|
|
Tournament Results
|
Sweep Results
|
Tournament Results |
|
POOL STAGE
Four Pools of five teams play a "Round Robin" to
determine progress to the Quarter Finals and the Knock-out Stage.
The two top teams from each Group will progress to the Quarter Finals.
Points are awarded in the Pools stage as follows:
Win............................ |
4 points |
Draw.......................... |
2 points |
Loss........................... |
0 points |
4 or more tries............. |
1 Bonus point |
Loss by 7 points or less... |
1 Bonus point |
Pool
A |
P |
W |
D |
L |
For |
Against |
Bonus |
Total
Pts. |
Australia |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
273 |
32 |
2 |
18 |
Ireland |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
140 |
56 |
3 |
15 |
Argentina |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
140 |
57 |
3 |
11 |
Romania |
4 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
65 |
192 |
1 |
5 |
Namibia |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
28 |
310 |
0 |
0 |
Pool
B |
P |
W |
D |
L |
For |
Against |
Bonus |
Total
Pts. |
France |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
204 |
70 |
4 |
20 |
Scotland |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
102 |
97 |
2 |
14 |
Fiji |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
98 |
114 |
2 |
10 |
USA |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
86 |
125 |
2 |
6 |
Japan |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
79 |
163 |
0 |
0 |
Pool
C |
P |
W |
D |
L |
For |
Against |
Bonus |
Total
Pts. |
England |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
255 |
47 |
3 |
19 |
S. Africa |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
184 |
60 |
3 |
15 |
Samoa |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
138 |
117 |
2 |
10 |
Uruguay |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
56 |
255 |
0 |
4 |
Georgia |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
46 |
200 |
0 |
0 |
Pool
D |
P |
W |
D |
L |
For |
Against |
Bonus |
Total
Pts. |
N. Zealand |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
282 |
57 |
4 |
20 |
Wales |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
132 |
98 |
2 |
14 |
Italy |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
77 |
123 |
1 |
9 |
Canada |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
54 |
135 |
1 |
5 |
Tonga |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
46 |
178 |
1 |
1 |
|
KNOCK-OUT STAGE
Quarter Finals |
|
Semi Finals |
|
3rd Place Play-off |
47
20
Nov |
N. Zealand |
40 |
41 QF1
8 Nov |
N.
Zealand |
29 |
France |
13 |
S.
Africa |
9 |
The Final |
|
42 QF2
8
Nov |
Australia |
33 |
45 SF1
15
Nov |
N.
Zealand |
10 |
48
22 Nov |
Australia |
17 |
Scotland |
16 |
Australia |
22 |
|
|
|
43 QF3
9 Nov |
France |
43 |
46 SF2
16 Nov |
France |
7 |
England |
20 |
Ireland |
21 |
England |
24 |
|
|
|
44 QF4
9 Nov |
England |
28 |
Wales |
17 |
|
|
MATCH RESULTS
Matches
by Number & Date |
Match No. |
Date |
Team A |
Team B |
Pool |
Venue |
Result |
1 |
10 Oct |
Australia |
Argentina |
A |
Sydney |
24 - 8
|
2 |
11 Oct |
N. Zealand |
Italy |
D |
Melbourne |
70 - 7 |
3 |
11
Oct |
Ireland |
Romania |
A |
Gosford |
45 - 17 |
4 |
11 Oct |
France |
Fiji |
B |
Brisbane |
61 - 18 |
5 |
11 Oct |
S. Africa |
Uruguay |
C |
Perth |
72 - 6
|
6 |
12 Oct |
Wales |
Canada |
D |
Melbourne |
41 -10
|
7 |
12 Oct |
Scotland |
Japan |
B |
Townsville |
32 - 11 |
8 |
12-Oct |
England |
Georgia |
C |
Perth |
84 - 6 |
9 |
14 Oct |
Argentina |
Namibia |
A |
Gosford |
67 - 14
|
10 |
15 Oct |
Fiji |
USA |
B |
Brisbane |
19 - 18 |
11 |
15 Oct |
Italy |
Tonga |
D |
Canberra |
36 - 12 |
12 |
15 Oct |
Samoa |
Uruguay |
C |
Perth |
60 - 13 |
13 |
17 Oct |
N. Zealand |
Canada |
D |
Melbourne |
68 - 6
|
14 |
18 Oct |
Australia |
Romania |
A |
Brisbane |
90 - 8 |
15 |
18 Oct |
France |
Japan |
B |
Townsville |
51 - 22 |
16 |
18 Oct |
S. Africa |
England |
C |
Perth |
6 - 25 |
17 |
19 Oct |
Wales |
Tonga |
D |
Canberra |
27 - 20
|
18 |
19 Oct |
Ireland |
Namibia |
A |
Sydney |
64 - 7 |
19 |
19 Oct |
Georgia |
Samoa |
C |
Perth |
9 - 46 |
20 |
20 Oct |
Scotland |
USA |
B |
Brisbane |
39 - 15 |
21 |
21 Oct |
Italy |
Canada |
D |
Canberra |
19 - 14
|
22 |
22 Oct |
Argentina |
Romania |
A |
Sydney |
50 - 3 |
23 |
23 Oct |
Fiji |
Japan |
B |
Townsville |
41 - 13 |
24 |
24 Oct |
N. Zealand |
Tonga |
D |
Brisbane |
91 - 7 |
25 |
24 Oct |
S. Africa |
Georgia |
C |
Sydney |
46 - 19
|
26 |
25 Oct |
Australia |
Namibia |
A |
Sydney |
142 - 0 |
27 |
25 Oct |
Italy |
Wales |
D |
Canberra |
15 - 27 |
28 |
25 Oct |
France |
Scotland |
B |
Sydney |
51 - 9 |
29 |
26 Oct |
Argentina |
Ireland |
A |
Adelaide |
15 - 16
|
30 |
26 Oct |
England |
Samoa |
C |
Melbourne |
35 - 22 |
31 |
27 Oct |
Japan |
USA |
B |
Gosford |
26 - 39 |
32 |
28 Oct |
Georgia |
Uruguay |
C |
Sydney |
12 - 24 |
33 |
29 Oct |
Canada |
Tonga |
D |
Wollongong |
24 - 7
|
34 |
30 Oct |
Namibia |
Romania |
A |
Launceston |
7 - 37 |
35 |
31
Oct |
France |
USA |
B |
Wollongong |
41 - 14 |
36 |
01 Nov |
Scotland |
Fiji |
B |
Sydney |
22 - 20 |
37 |
01 Nov |
S. Africa |
Samoa |
C |
Brisbane |
60 - 10
|
38 |
01 Nov |
Australia |
Ireland |
A |
Melbourne |
17 - 16 |
39 |
01 Nov |
England |
Uruguay |
C |
Brisbane |
111 - 13 |
40 |
02
Nov |
N. Zealand |
Wales |
D |
Sydney |
53 - 37 |
41 |
08 Nov |
N. Zealand |
S. Africa |
QF1 |
Melbourne |
29 - 9
|
42 |
08 Nov |
Australia |
Scotland |
QF2 |
Brisbane |
33 - 16 |
43 |
09 Nov |
France |
Ireland |
QF3 |
Melbourne |
43 - 21 |
44 |
09 Nov |
England |
Wales |
QF4 |
Brisbane |
28 - 17 |
45 |
15
Nov |
N. Zealand |
Australia |
SF1 |
Sydney |
10 - 22
|
46 |
16
Nov |
France |
England |
SF2 |
Sydney |
7 - 24 |
47 |
20 Nov |
N. Zealand |
France |
P/off |
Sydney |
40 - 13 |
48 |
22 Nov |
AUSTRALIA |
ENGLAND |
Final |
Sydney |
17 - 20 |
|
|