2012 Euro
Football Championship SmartSweep |
|
Tournament Results
|
Sweep Rules
|
|
Sweep Results
|
Tournament Results |
|
GROUP STAGE
Four
groups of four teams play a "Round Robin" to determine progress to the
Knock-out Stage.
The two top teams from each group
progress to the Quarter-Finals and the Knock-out Stage.
The progress from the Round Robin
is determined on the following basis:
Points
are awarded: 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. A full
description of the rules for the Group Stage can be found at:
http://www.uefa.com/multimediafiles/download/competitions/euro/91/87/57/918757_download.pdf
Group
A |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
GD |
Total
Pts. |
Czech Rep. |
3 |
2 |
- |
1 |
4 |
5 |
-1 |
6 |
Greece |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
Russia |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
+2 |
4 |
Poland |
3 |
- |
2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
-1 |
2 |
Group
B |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
GD |
Total
Pts. |
Germany |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
5 |
2 |
+3 |
9 |
Portugal |
3 |
2 |
- |
1 |
5 |
4 |
+1 |
6 |
Denmark |
3 |
1 |
- |
2 |
4 |
5 |
-1 |
3 |
Netherlands |
3 |
- |
- |
3 |
2 |
5 |
-3 |
0 |
Group
C |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
GD |
Total
Pts. |
Spain |
3 |
2 |
1 |
- |
6 |
1 |
+5 |
7 |
Italy |
3 |
1 |
2 |
- |
4 |
2 |
+2 |
5 |
Croatia |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
3 |
+1 |
4 |
Ireland |
3 |
- |
- |
3 |
1 |
9 |
-8 |
0 |
Group
D |
P |
W |
D |
L |
F |
A |
GD |
Total
Pts. |
England |
3 |
2 |
1 |
- |
5 |
3 |
+2 |
7 |
France |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
Ukraine |
3 |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
4 |
-2 |
3 |
Sweden |
3 |
1 |
- |
2 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
|
KNOCK-OUT STAGE
If
the scores are level at the end of normal time, then two periods of 15
minutes each way extra time will be played. The first team to score
during this period of 30 minutes will go through to the next round
(Silver Goal Rule). If during the
additional 30 minutes, no team scores, then the match will be decided by the
taking of penalty kicks in accordance with the Laws of Association Football.
(Best of 5 penalties each team, followed by sudden death penalties.)
Quarter Finals |
|
Semi Finals |
|
The
Final |
25 QF1
21/6 |
Czech Rep. 0 |
Portugal 1 |
|
26 QF2
22/6 |
Germany 4 |
29 SF1
27/6 |
Portugal 2 |
31 Final
01/7 |
SPAIN 4 |
Greece 2 |
Spain 4 |
|
|
|
27 QF3
23/6 |
Spain 2 |
30
SF2
28/6 |
Germany 1 |
Italy 0 |
France 0 |
Italy 2 |
|
|
|
28 QF4
24/6 |
England 2 |
Italy 4 |
|
|
MATCH RESULTS
Matches
by Number & Date |
Match
No. |
Date |
Team
A |
Team
B |
Group |
Venue/BST
K.Off |
Match
Final Score |
Team A |
Team
B |
1 |
8
June |
Portugal |
Greece |
A |
Warsaw 17:00 |
1
|
1
|
2 |
|
Russia |
Czech Rep. |
A |
Wroclaw 19:45 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
9
June |
Netherlands |
Denmark |
B |
Kharkiv 17:00 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
|
Germany |
Portugal |
B |
Lviv 19:45 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
10
June |
Spain |
Italy |
C |
Gdansk 17:00 |
1 |
1 |
6 |
|
Ireland |
Croatia |
C |
Poznan 19:45 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
11
June |
France |
England |
D |
Donetsk 17:00 |
1
|
1
|
8 |
|
Ukraine |
Sweden |
D |
Kiev 19:45 |
2 |
1 |
|
9 |
12
June |
Greece |
Czech Rep. |
A |
Wroclaw 17:00 |
1 |
2 |
10 |
|
Poland |
Russia |
A |
Warsaw 19:45 |
1 |
1 |
11 |
13
June |
Denmark |
Portugal |
B |
Lviv 17:00 |
2 |
3 |
12 |
|
Netherlands |
Germany |
B |
Kharkiv 19:45 |
1 |
2 |
13 |
14
June |
Italy |
Croatia |
C |
Poznan 17:00 |
1
|
1
|
14 |
|
Spain |
Ireland |
C |
Gdansk 19:45 |
4 |
0 |
15 |
15
June |
Ukraine |
France |
D |
Donetsk 19:45 |
0 |
2 |
16 |
|
Sweden |
England |
D |
Kiev 17:00 |
2 |
3 |
|
17 |
16
June |
Greece |
Russia |
A |
Warsaw 19:45 |
1 |
0 |
18 |
|
Czech Rep. |
Poland |
A |
Wroclaw 19:45 |
1 |
0 |
19 |
17 June |
Portugal |
Netherlands |
B |
Kharkiv 19:45 |
2
|
1
|
20 |
|
Denmark |
Germany |
B |
Lviv 19:45 |
1 |
2 |
21 |
18
June |
Croatia |
Spain |
C |
Gdansk 19:45 |
0 |
1 |
22 |
|
Italy |
Ireland |
C |
Poznan 19:45 |
2 |
0 |
23 |
19
June |
Sweden |
France |
D |
Kiev 19:45 |
2 |
0 |
24 |
|
England |
Ukraine |
D |
Donetsk 19:45 |
1 |
0 |
|
25 |
21
June |
Czech Rep. |
Portugal |
QF1 |
Warsaw 19:45 |
0 |
1 |
26 |
22
June |
Germany |
Greece |
QF2 |
Gdansk 19:45 |
4
|
2
|
27 |
23
June |
Spain |
France |
QF3 |
Donetsk 19:45 |
2 |
0 |
28 |
24
June |
England |
Italy |
QF4 |
Kiev 19:45 |
2 |
4 |
|
29 |
27
June |
Portugal |
Spain |
SF1 |
Donetsk 19:45 |
2 |
4 |
30 |
28 June |
Germany |
Italy |
SF2 |
Warsaw 19:45 |
1 |
2 |
|
31 |
1
July |
SPAIN |
ITALY |
Final |
Kiev 19:45 |
4 |
0 |
|
|